Week 3 Wrap Up for “Camp Fox Lea” 2016 Series

From The Tower

From The Tower

From Atop the Spiral Staircase, Horse Show Announcer is proud to bring you Week 3 July 23-26 “Camp Fox Lea” Wrap up. This week finds alot of familiar names in the Champion and Reserve Champion Winners Circle.  We have Welcome Stakes regulars, Derby dominator’s, and Grand Prix winners.  This was a week to see and be seen.  With riders like this, who knows what will happen next??!!!

Kicking things off is the Adult A/O Hunter class Champion being won by the lovely Ms. Katherine Dewar and her ride Dakota.  The dynamic duo of Hasbrouck Donovan and Cymplify secured the Reserve Champion title.

In the Adult Amateur Hunter, Wendy Rice and Caspar are the Champion for the week and Lauren Raponi riding Orlando are the Reserve.

Champion for Junior Hunter belongs to Mackensie Bowles & Bittersweet Symphony and Ms. Sarah Boon takes reserve Champion with her ride Croy.

The amazing Ella’s are this week’s Children’s Hunter 14 and younger Champion and Reserve.  Champion goes to Ms. Ella Leonard on her pal Idol and Ms. Ella Holowesko with Keatings Lord are the Reserve Champion.

Our Children’s Hunter 15-17 Champion for week 4 was won by Mr. Jack Lube & Coriacado.  Reserve Champion is Ms. Ariela Allen and Spectacular.

The Non-Thoroughbred Hunter Champion title this week belongs to Chelsea Blackie & Mr. Blue Sky.  Tom Boy & Peggy Fleming are our Reserve Champions.

In the Low Working Hunter, Kallie Schafers is Champion for the week on her mount Femme Fatale.  The Reserve Champion belongs to Jennifer Aguiar & Indian Legend.

Ms. Kallie Schafers takes home another Champion title this time on My Soulmate in the Baby Green Working Hunter.   Ms. Caitlin Flynn & Cool Colony are the Reserve Champions.

For our Low Adult Hunter it’s Madison Adams & Andy Warhol in the Champion circle with Chelsie Blackie & Mr. Blue Sky in the Reserve Champion slot. Our Low Child Hunter Champion title this week is shared by Kristin Ringuette on Little Bit Foolish and Helen Ballard on State of Mind. Open Working Hunter Champion for week 3 of Camp goes to Hailey Todd & Emerald City.  Zoe Greer earned herself the Reserve Champion title on Sleeper.

Looks like Chelsea Blackie & Mr. Blue Sky will need help carrying ribbons as she rides off as this week’s Shark Tooth Hunter Champion.  Kallie Schafers takes home the Reserve this time on Alico.  In the Sandcastle Hunter class it’s Siena Holowesko & Zina that claim bragging rights as Champion and Paige Moose & Artwork are the Reserve Champions.

For the Thoroughbred Hunter we congratulate Jamie Gibson & Beyond Comparison as Champion.  Ms. Rachel Fugate & Downtown Detroit are the proud recipients of Reserve Champion.

It’s the battle of the Savannah’s in the Small and Medium Pony Hunter class, but Ms. Savannah Strasberg and her partner Sugarbrooke Game Plan secure the Champion title as Ms. Savannah Gregson and Gypsy’s Sweetheart take home the Reserve Champion.

Our Large Pony Hunter Champion is none other than Ms. Paige Moose & Artwork who are no strangers to the winners circle.  Ms. Samantha Palermo & Neptune trot home with the Reserve Champion.  The Green Pony Hunter division Camp Fox Lea Champion is the lovely Ms. Samantha Palermo & Neptune.  Those two are having quite a good week and we wish them continued success.  We congratulate this week’s Reserve Champion Ms. Emma Arnhols and her ride Home Aroan.

Savannah Strasberg & Sugarbrooke Game Plan do it again, this time as Champion of the Child Pony Hunter class.  Emily Shoaff riding Tully Lark returns for another week in the winner’s circle this time as the Reserve Champion.

Our Walk division Champion belongs to Mr. Christopher Zornada & Joli Harmoni, and Ms. Siena Paulino on A Little Bit Roudy walk away with Reserve Champion.  My Takota ridden by Kyra Lawrence are the Champions of this week’s Short and Long Stirrup Hunter division and Nicole Strasberg & Another Dream rocked the Reserve Champion title.

This week’s Opportunity Intermediate Hunter Champion is Ms. Kristin Ringuette riding Rostropovich.  The Reserve Champion for this division is Ms. Cassie Lloyd with The Real Slim Shady.

The Bit O’ Straw Hunter Classic winner is Zoe Greer.

For our Low Child Equitation the Champion is Tori Knapik and the Reserve Champion was earned by Ella Holowesko and Dorain Durg. In the Low Adult Equitation it’s Reilly Rieker who secures the Champion slot and Greta Pogue takes home the Reserve.

Child Equitation Champion this week was earned by Terra Clifton and Reserve went to Hadley Rahael.  The winner of our Equitation 12-14 division is Mary Stavola and Paige Moose returns to the winners circle for the Reserve Champion.  Our Champion in the Equitation 15-17 was earned by Sarah Boon and Jack Lube secured himself the Reserve Champion.

Short and Long Stirrup Equitation Champion goes to Hailey Debrunner with Kyra Lawrence winning the Reserve Champion.  Our Open Equitation Champion winner this week is Lauren Adkins and Idalis Pottinger takes home the Reserve Champion title.

In the Opportunity Intermediate Equitation class it’s Lauren Adkins who hails as Champion and Ryan O’Shea as Reserve Champion.

Marshall & Sterling Child Medal 3′ Child Medal was won by Terra Clifton and Savannah Gregson took home the Marshall & Sterling Pony Child Medal.

In Week 3 the Pessoa USEF Hunter Seat Medal winner is Ms. Savannah Nicole Unger.  The Marshall & Sterling Equisport USEF Pony Medal was won by Lauren Gregson. This week’s South East Child Medal Winner is Leah Rodman.

The Taylor Harris Insurance Medal (THIS) was earned by Sarah Boon and Mary Stavola wins the SFHJA 3′ Medal.  Ella Holowesko continues her winning streak with the Marshall & Sterling Horsemanship Medal.

The winner of the $500 Marshall & Sterling Child Hunter Classic this week was Madison Butehorn.  NAL Child Hunter Classic winner this week was Mr. Jack Lube and Ms. Savannah Gregson wins the $500 Pony Working Hunter Classic.

This week’s jumpers find us with some very talented folks.  Each Champion and Reserve Champion fought hard to be in the Winners Circle and I Congratulate you all.

Starting us off is Champion in the 0.75M Jumper, Chase Wells riding Wasabi.  Our Reserve Champion is Isabella Acevedo on Uganda.  The 0.85M Jumper Champion is Emerson Lane riding D’iddlina D’ive 2 who takes home the title of Champion in the 0.85M and 0.95M Jumper.  The 0.85M Jumper Reserve Champions this week are Ashlynne Blanton riding Full l’ Candy and Mary Stavola on Chihuly.

Bringing home the Reserve for the 0.95M Jumper are Savannah Serran & Happy Feet and Chase Wells riding Wasabi.  In the 1.00M Jumper class its Ms. Holly Mitten riding Jason De Boele that claim Champion with Janice Brodkin & her partner Aber-Ka-Dabra taking home the Reserve.

Champion in the 1.05M Jumper division is 586 which was a mystery horse rider combination.  Boldup rode by Michelle Carnes jumped away with Reserve.  Our Champion in the 1.15M Jumper class this week is Susan Swope riding Quaker De Kreisker.  Deborah Connor & Jedi Warrior and Holly Mitten with Tres Bien take home Reserve Champions.

The 1.20M Jumper class saw some seriously tough competition and our Champions this week are Cady Klimas on Carmenere DLS, Roberto Daza riding Biscayo and Jessica Cross & Upcountry Chardy.  Not to be outdone the 1.25M Jumpers are some of the top riders showing here at Fox Lea.  Cady Klimas & Carmenere DLS take home title of Champion this week with the Reserve Champion belonging to Clair Lee riding Rokstarr, Kyle Dewar on his mount Spitfire-W and Derek Petersen feeling alive on Born Again.

In the Low AO/Jr Jumper division, Jennie Edwards on Carwyn earn Champion and Heather Villemaire riding Larson 11 take home Reserve Champion.  This week’s Low Ad/ Child Jumper is earned by Averie Foss & Coco Z with the Reserve Champion going home with Kelsey Ferguson and her ride Mdison Avenue.

The High Children’s Jumper sparkles with its Champion Jena Parker & Diamonds Are Forever and the Reserve Champions are Sofia Jaramillo & Lambada as well as Mackensie Elam & Sochi.  In the High Adult Jumper, Ms. Heather Villemaire & Caliendor claim title as Champion and Kelsey Donahoe returns once again to the winners circle this time as Reserve Champion.

It has been amazing to see how well these riders and their equine partners have performed regardless of heat.  It is an honor and a privilege to announce each and every one of you and I look forward to another great week as we enter “Plain Brown Wrapper” Week 4 of the Fox Lea Camp Series.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *